Personal Information Protection Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Personal Information Protection policy explains how Venor, hereinafter referred to as “Venor”, collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.  Venor  respects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information used in our business processes, and adheres to the standards and expectations of Nova Scotia’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws.

This policy also applies to any person(s) providing services on our behalf.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that may be used to identify you as an individual. This includes: your name, home address, home telephone numbers, age, sex, marital or family status, financial information, educational history, and identification numbers.

As defined under PIPEDA, Personal Information does not include your business contact information when you are being contacted as a representative of an organization. This information includes: your name, position name or title, business address, business telephone number and business e-mail address.

Consent

If you choose to use our services and/or submit your Personal Information to Venor, then you are providing your consent for Venor  to retain your Personal Information, and use it in the conduct of our business activities. This can include our Executive and Professional Search services.  For example, if you submit your resume through our website to apply for a search we are conducting for a client, you are providing your consent for us to use your Personal Information in the context of our Executive and/or Professional Search businesses.

You may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, unless it is necessary for us to use your Personal Information to fulfill our legal obligations.  Please contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to withdraw your consent.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Venor collects Personal Information for our Executive and Professional Search business lines described below:

Executive and Professional Search:
Venor will collect your Personal Information when you are applying for a search that we are conducting for a client.  This information may be acquired from resumes, cover letters, telephone conversations, interviews, security or criminal checks, and/or academic verifications.

In all cases noted above, after collecting your Personal Information, it may be used by Venor to communicate with you from time to time for reasons such as ensuring the information that we have about you is correct, to communicate with you about opportunities for employment, to provide you with information about Venor and its services, and/or to communicate with you about other appropriate business matters.

Disclosing Personal Information

Venor does not sell Personal Information in any circumstance.

Venor may disclose your Personal Information in the normal course of providing our business services in the following ways:

Executive and Professional Search:
Venor may disclose your resume or any Personal Information about you to our clients, for the purpose of providing you with a recruiting opportunity, only with your prior consent. This information will only be used to evaluate your suitability for the role, or potentially other opportunities as well.

Protecting Your Personal Information

In the normal course of providing Executive and Professional Search services, Venor utilizes both its own technology and third-party IT providers.

Where Venor utilizes our own technology, your Personal Information is stored in secure databases on locked servers. Where Venor utilizes third-party IT providers, your Personal Information may be transferred and/or stored on technology not owned by Venor, and that may be located in the Canada, United States or other country.  Venor  reviews all-third party IT providers for their security practices, privacy policies and general business reputation. Contractual and other means are used to ensure that the level of protection provided is comparable to the high level of security that Venor provides when we utilize our own technology. You should be aware that where your Personal Information is transferred and/or stored on technology outside of Canada, your information may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of those jurisdictions in certain circumstances.

We protect Personal Information in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of Personal Information, as well as any unauthorized access to Personal Information.

Retention of Personal Information

Venor retains your Personal Information as described below:

Executive and Professional Search:
We will retain your Personal Information in our confidential database in order to contact you again to discuss future opportunities, unless you specifically request otherwise.

Removal/Disposal of Personal Information

We use appropriate security measures, such as professional waste management for the destruction of any hard copy information, to dispose of any Personal Information.  If the information is electronic, then the information is permanently deleted for our server.

Access and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

You may make a request to access your Personal Information by writing to our Privacy Officer and providing sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.  We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days and a reasonable fee to provide information may apply.  If we need more time, we will provide an explanation and time-frame.  If we refuse your request in whole or in part, we will provide you the reasons for the refusal.  For example, we may not be able to provide information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons or cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

Please inform our Privacy Officer if we need to make any changes to your Personal Information so that it is as accurate as possible.  

Questions and Concerns

If you have a question or concern about your Personal Information, please contact:

Craig Coady
Partner, Venor
902-429-0728
ccoady@venor.ca

A reasonable fee may be charged to cover the administrative costs of addressing your request.  We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.  If we are unable to respond to your request for any reason, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Other resources:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

www.priv.gc.ca

Personal Information Protection Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Personal Information Protection policy explains how Venor, hereinafter referred to as “Venor”, collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.  Venor  respects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information used in our business processes, and adheres to the standards and expectations of Nova Scotia’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws.

This policy also applies to any person(s) providing services on our behalf.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that may be used to identify you as an individual. This includes: your name, home address, home telephone numbers, age, sex, marital or family status, financial information, educational history, and identification numbers.

As defined under PIPEDA, Personal Information does not include your business contact information when you are being contacted as a representative of an organization. This information includes: your name, position name or title, business address, business telephone number and business e-mail address.

Consent

If you choose to use our services and/or submit your Personal Information to Venor, then you are providing your consent for Venor  to retain your Personal Information, and use it in the conduct of our business activities. This can include our Executive and Professional Search services.  For example, if you submit your resume through our website to apply for a search we are conducting for a client, you are providing your consent for us to use your Personal Information in the context of our Executive and/or Professional Search businesses.

You may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, unless it is necessary for us to use your Personal Information to fulfill our legal obligations.  Please contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to withdraw your consent.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Venor collects Personal Information for our Executive and Professional Search business lines described below:

Executive and Professional Search:
Venor will collect your Personal Information when you are applying for a search that we are conducting for a client.  This information may be acquired from resumes, cover letters, telephone conversations, interviews, security or criminal checks, and/or academic verifications.

In all cases noted above, after collecting your Personal Information, it may be used by Venor to communicate with you from time to time for reasons such as ensuring the information that we have about you is correct, to communicate with you about opportunities for employment, to provide you with information about Venor and its services, and/or to communicate with you about other appropriate business matters.

Disclosing Personal Information

Venor does not sell Personal Information in any circumstance.

Venor may disclose your Personal Information in the normal course of providing our business services in the following ways:

Executive and Professional Search:
Venor may disclose your resume or any Personal Information about you to our clients, for the purpose of providing you with a recruiting opportunity, only with your prior consent. This information will only be used to evaluate your suitability for the role, or potentially other opportunities as well.

Protecting Your Personal Information

In the normal course of providing Executive and Professional Search services, Venor utilizes both its own technology and third-party IT providers.

Where Venor utilizes our own technology, your Personal Information is stored in secure databases on locked servers. Where Venor utilizes third-party IT providers, your Personal Information may be transferred and/or stored on technology not owned by Venor, and that may be located in the Canada, United States or other country.  Venor  reviews all-third party IT providers for their security practices, privacy policies and general business reputation. Contractual and other means are used to ensure that the level of protection provided is comparable to the high level of security that Venor provides when we utilize our own technology. You should be aware that where your Personal Information is transferred and/or stored on technology outside of Canada, your information may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of those jurisdictions in certain circumstances.

We protect Personal Information in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of Personal Information, as well as any unauthorized access to Personal Information.

Retention of Personal Information

Venor retains your Personal Information as described below:

Executive and Professional Search:
We will retain your Personal Information in our confidential database in order to contact you again to discuss future opportunities, unless you specifically request otherwise.

Removal/Disposal of Personal Information

We use appropriate security measures, such as professional waste management for the destruction of any hard copy information, to dispose of any Personal Information.  If the information is electronic, then the information is permanently deleted for our server.

Access and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

You may make a request to access your Personal Information by writing to our Privacy Officer and providing sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.  We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days and a reasonable fee to provide information may apply.  If we need more time, we will provide an explanation and time-frame.  If we refuse your request in whole or in part, we will provide you the reasons for the refusal.  For example, we may not be able to provide information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons or cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

Please inform our Privacy Officer if we need to make any changes to your Personal Information so that it is as accurate as possible.  

Questions and Concerns

If you have a question or concern about your Personal Information, please contact:

Craig Coady
Partner, Venor
902-429-0728
ccoady@venor.ca

A reasonable fee may be charged to cover the administrative costs of addressing your request.  We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.  If we are unable to respond to your request for any reason, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Other resources:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

www.priv.gc.ca